(08) 9437 3132

Privacy


This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Northside Real Estate Pty Ltd ACN 118 277 008 (“Northside Real Estate”, "Crest Residential" “us” or “we”). Northside Real Estate is not an entity bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and has not opted-in to the Australian Privacy Principles under Section 6EA.

We respect the privacy of your personal information and treat it in accordance with this statement. If you have any concerns or would like to access your personal information that we hold, please contact:

Crest Residential
PO Box 1126, Bibra Lake  WA  6965
PHONE: 08 9437 3132
EMAIL: [email protected]

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out business functions or activities. These functions and activities include:

    promoting and marketing Crest Residential and its employees;
    selling and renting residential property;
    providing information to vendors, purchasers and the public on real estate and related areas;
    advertising properties listed with Crest Residential;
    
Collection of your personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.
Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example when you:

    complete forms, applications or surveys;
    contact us to ask for information;
    attend an open for inspection of a property listed with us;or
    otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or purposes related to our business activities. The primary purpose of our business includes, but is not limited to:

    marketing and selling real estate goods or services;
    marketing Crest Residential; and
    providing further information about our services.

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services or to receive newsletters.
This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.

We require some of this information to provide services to you, as indicated by mandatory fields on some forms. For non-mandatory fields, the choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services and to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

Social Networking Services

We may use social networking services such as Twitter,and Facebook to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Notification of collection of personal information

If we collect personal information from someone or some entity other than you in order to provide a property related service, such as acquiring information from a tenancy database, we will make you aware that we have done so and explain why. We will also explain if there are any consequences for you if such information is not collected. Organisations that we are likely to collect personal information from or provide information to are:

    NTD (National Tenancy Database) and Veda;
    Any other provider that is associated with Crest Residential

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to deliver services you have requested (for example, responding to an inquiry for information concerning a property).
We may also use your personal information to send you periodic mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events that may interest you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such material, please let us know by following the Opt-Out procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

In some circumstances it will be necessary for Northside Real Estate or its affiliates to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about real estate or the market.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about real estate or us.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 08 9437 3132 or by emailing us at [email protected]al.com.au.
If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and functions as identified above.

Other than as stated in this Statement, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any company or organisation without your prior consent.

Overseas Recipients

Information that you post in any social media public forum used by Crest Residential or its employees (such as but not limited to Facebook or Twitter) may be exposed to overseas recipients.
Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

    the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to     our commitment, or
    you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Opt-Out procedure

In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. If our correspondence is in the form of an e-mail, we will attach simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event you can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by emailing us at [email protected] or by contacting us by mail or telephone and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

You can find out what personal information we have about you, and amend or update your personal information, by e-mailing us at [email protected] or by telephoning us (contact details are provided at the beginning of this Statement).

Depending on the type of request that you make we will endeavour to respond to your request immediately, otherwise we will respond as soon as practicable. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.
An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you as soon as practicable and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information.
We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about management of your information, please email [email protected] or phone 08 9437 3132. We will make a record of your complaint, verify the information received, and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principles.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soonas practicable and will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited private information from you, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

Security

We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is stored behind firewalls and personal information is accessible only by password access.

Disclaimer of responsibility for third party sites

Our website contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.

How we may change this statement

We reserve the right to amend or update this Statement so long as no change or amendment has a retrospective detrimental effect to your privacy rights.

This privacy policy came into existence 14 November 2014.

Back to Top